Trump Administration Supercharged Global Magnitsky Sanctions
[…] [8] Global Magnitsky Act, Pub. Law No. 114-328, § 1263(a)(1) (emphasis added). The Global Magnitsky Act defines “gross violations” as that term is defined in the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 at 22 U.S.C. § 2304(d)(1) that: “‘gross violations of internationally recognized human rights’ includes torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, and other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, or the security of person.”  It is not so clear that the examples of human rights enumerated in the Act are “internationally recognized.”